Tuesday, June 30, 2015

NYC & DC: Pages 7, 8, & 9

 Page 7: These 2 pics were taken in the RV. Nothing super exciting but I wanted to include them...just for fun!

Page 8: The Queen and Andy ready to go exploring in NYC.
Supplies:
Becky Higgins PL: Page Protector Design H
Maggie Holmes Core PL Kit
Stampin' Up!: Tab Punch, Basic Black Marker, Remember This Stamp Set, Heart Punch, Banners framelits
Tim Holtz: Vintage Photo Distress Ink, (Black 2- Don't remember what this is called and I threw away the packaging!)
K & Co.- Date Stamp
Color Box-Black Chalk Ink
Unknown-SMILE stamp, grunge stamp, die for chevron,
 Page 9: The morning of July 2-getting ready to go explore NYC!

Supplies:
We R Memeory Keepers: Page Protector
Maggie Holmes Core PL Kit
Stampin' Up!: Banners framelits
Tim Holtz: Vintage Photo Distress Ink
K & Co.- Chipboard words
Unknown: Patterned paper for the long strip



Monday, June 29, 2015

Page 6: Happy Day

This was a pretty quick page. It documents when Stef's family finally arrived in NYC and we met them for the first time.  They had rented an RV and drove it to meet us.


Supplies:
Project Life Core Kit: Maggie Holmes Edition
Washi Tape: Stampin' Up! and K & Co.
Rub Onsand Bling: Bazzill 

Friday, June 26, 2015

NYC! Pages 4 & 5

 We made it to NYC! As soon as we got there, we set up camp. Then we started exploring.  These 2 pages show a little of the action. :)
Setting up camp and exploring
I kept these pages pretty simple.  There were a lot of pictures of this so I didn't have a lot of room for embellishing cards. :)


Supplies:
Project Life Core Kit: Maggie Holmes Edition
Stampin' Up!- Basic Black marker
K & Co.- Chipboard Remember
Tim Holtz- Tiny Attacher, Broken China Distress stain (splat behind remember), Black Arrow, and Adventure
Unknown patterned paper

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

SWEET: NYC Pages 2 & 3

Here is page 2 of my NYC & DC trip. We stopped in Hershey, PA and and went to Chocolate World. It was a pretty cool place to spend a few hours.  We loved the little tour! Cute!
I included a postcard from Hershey, PA and our parking ticket.  Great way to include things from the trip! :)
Page 2: Chocolate World
 I love the picture of Noah & Chloe in front of Chocolate World.  The picture had to be cut to 3" x 4" to fit in the pocket.  I didn't want to cut it at first but I think I really like it like that! <3 br="" it="">
Page 3: Chocolate World
 I think the Hershey's bar is as big as she is!  LOL!
Page 3: Close-up of the "Sweet"
The "Sweet" was cut from Tim Holtz Block Talk and pressed into an ink pad!  I am getting lots of use out of that die!  (I was so super excited to find that die at a Joann store for $10!!)

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

NYC and DC Title Page

 I have been SUPER busy in my scrap room.  I printed the pictures I wanted for my NYC & DC trip and ended up with 202 pictures! How am I supposed to get all that to fit in a scrapbook album?  I decided to use pocket pages. While at Michaels, I came across a Project Life kit on clearance. Hmmm.... Maybe this is what I need for the album.  So, I bought the Maggie Holmes Core Kit and got started.  This is the first page in my album:
Title Page for my NYC & DC album



A close-up of the top card
 Products used:
Project Life cards: Maggie Holmes Core Kit
Tim Holtz Distress Stains: Broken China & Dusty Concord
Tim Holtz Distress Ink: Vintage Photo
Colorbox Chalk Ink: Charcoal
Stampin' Up!: What's Up? stamp set, Framed with Love Stamp Set, Baja Breeze ink, Basic Black marker, chipboard heart & the & (lol!)
Tim Holtz Die: Block Talk Alphabet
Queen & Co.: Bling
K & Company: Washi Tape (Like It A Lot), Date Stamp, & Vacation chipboard piece
We R Memory Keepers: Bakers Twine
Paper for banners: ???


Thursday, June 18, 2015

Together in New Mexico from 2010

This page is from our trip to visit friends in New Mexico in 2010.  This is the first time I have ever added the burlap ribbon to any pages.  I kinda like it! :)

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Challenges 1-3

Well, my sister and I have decided that we are going to do 52 challenges this year...one a week. We take turns picking a sketch from a blog and then we have a week to make a page showing our interpretation of the sketch.  However, with the cold temps, I have been holed up in my scrap room so I have completed 3 sketch challenges. Here is number 3:


Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Etched Glasses

Don't you hate it when you can't remember which glass is yours???
 Yeah, me, too! 

So I decided to create this set of glasses for our family "Dirty Santa" Game.

( My family plays "Dirty Santa" every year instead of buying everybody a gift.  Every year I try to create a gift that someone (or more than one person) will want.  If you have ever played "Dirty Santa" then you know that when it is your turn you can chose a new gift or steal from someone else.  Well, this year, my etched glasses were chosen, first, stolen and then immediately stolen again!! )

I put each adult's birthday on a large glass and each grandkid's birthday on a small glass.  Super cool, right?!  Yeah, I think so, too!

That's me.....5-12.  My mom is on the right...9-28! :)

So when someone comes to your house, they may not know the significance of the number on the glass but they will remember which number they had. :)

So here's how to do it:

1.  Buy some cheap glasses.  Wash them!  (Don't skip this step.  The etching cream works better is you wash the glasses.)

2.  Cut a stencil using your Cricut (or other die cutting system) and vinyl

I used my computer to design it first.

3.  Remove the outside of the vinyl.  You won't need the numbers and letters.

You can see where I left behind the letters and numbers.  See our birthdays! :)

4.  Put the vinyl on the glass.  This may be tricky depending on the shape of your glass.  Don't forget the insides of the "o" and "6" and all that. :) 
See, I still need the inside of the "O".

5.  "Paint" on the etching cream with a brush.  Leave on for 5 minutes.
This is my lovely assistant. :)

6.  Rinse off with water.  Remove stencil.  There you go....Amazing glasses!!

You could do this for important numbers for you ....house numbers where you lived, anniversary, etc.

Glad it was a hit for the family. (My dad gave me money to make him a set for him and Mom since they were stolen from him.)  Now, you go create your own!

I'm linking up to Delightful Order.





Monday, April 30, 2012

Make It Monday...

 So I have had these canisters for years and some people (won't mention any names) can't tell what's in them.  So, thanks to pinterest, I found a way to label these guys.
I found this idea from Mom 4 Real through pinterest.  So the kids helped with taking the canisters out of the cabinet.
 I cut some black vinyl using my Epic 6 and some labels from Lifestyle Crafts.  Then I used this tutorial here to mix the chalkboard paint.  Of course, my lovely assistants were there for the painting.
 Paint 3 coats.  (They lost the patience after the 2nd coat and left me.)
Ta-da!  Now we can tell what some of those mysterious white powders are!  (Not that I ever would mistake baking soda for baking powder!  Right, Mom?!)

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Joined the Craze on Pinterest

So I have joined the latest craze and am now addicted to pinterest.  I found this yummy recipe for Cheesy Spaghetti.  It is in the crock pot now....awaiting my friends to come for a visit!  YAY! 

This is a project I found on Pinterest.  The original version of this had the words "I love you because..." printed on the paper.  I cut my letters in reverse out of vinyl and applied it to the inside of the glass.  We leave messages to each other using a dry erase marker.  I think the original creator used it for her hubby but our whole family plays "The Life".
 (I walked into the living room and explained the frame and told my hubby it was a game.  He replied, "I don't play games."  Our foreign exchange student and I both said at the same time, "It's not a game, it's life."  Crazy, right!?  So we now call it "The Life".)

This is a message Stef, our exchange student, wrote to me.  So sweet! :)

Speaking of "The Life", it's her turn.  :D  She always gets on to us when "someone isn't playing the life"....guess I can get on her now! LOL!

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Kitchen Update Part 2

So I added some frames and trays from 7 Gypsies.  I need to add some pictures and decorate the trays.  The clear scalloped piece will have a picture and some patterned paper behind the acrylic.  Then we can use it as a dry erase surface.  Ahhhh......much better than a blank wall.  Still needs work, but, hey, it's better!!! 

Oh, by the way, the dorky stuff in the trays is from our Swiss girl.  (We have a foreign exchange student living with us this school year.)  She couldn't stand them being empty. :)

Monday, December 5, 2011

The Kitchen Update Part 1

Here is a look at the "Before" picture.  I have planned to do something with this for over a year.  Today is the day!
 I bought the "Kitchen" wood sign from Hobby Lobby for $5.  I used the laser level to line up "is the" with the bottom of the wooden sign.  (Yeah, I know, the other "The" is crooked....I fixed it!)

 Next, I was ready to hang "Heart of the".  I cut these pieces out on my Cricut out of black vinyl.  Then, use contact paper to pick the pieces up from the Cricut mat.

Now, that looks better!  Imagine the calendar hanging back there.  The calendar is getting an update, too!  But I am waiting for the spray paint to dry! 

Thursday, July 28, 2011

A Trip to the Mountains!

We had a great time hiking in the Rockies a few weeks ago. Here are a few pictures....The first one is Noah climbing the rock wall (only after Chloe went first!! LOL!), the second is Chloe showing big brother how to climb the wall, the third is Chloe, Noah, and Ed, and the last picture is me and Ed on a mountain peak.

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Cari's Birthday Photos


Cari's birthday in 2009. We celebrated at Janet's house. Good food. Good friends. Good times.

Friday, March 25, 2011

Wedding Card


Here is a quick card I whipped up for Jessica and Mike's wedding last Saturday. Nothing like waiting until the last minute to make a card. ;) I think I got all the ink off my fingers before the wedding.

Ed's Birthday in 2009


Here is a quick page of Ed's birthday in 2009. We celebrated with friends. Cari came in from New Mexico to celebrate her birthday (which is the day before Ed's birthday) and so we celebrated together. Good times!

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Soar

This is my girl. She was swinging at one of my friend's grandparent's house. What a cutie!

Used my new Bazzill template to create the swirly bling! Love it!

New Doors...New Trim


These pictures were taken in October of 2009 when my brother, Tim, finally installed the doors and trim in the basement.

Patterned paper is Basic Grey and the card stock is Bazzill.

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Adorable...


This is a picture of Noah at my cousin's wedding last September. I think the page still needs something.....not sure what. Anyway...off to do more scrappin'!

A Lil' Scrappin' Done


I did these 2 pages while at a fundraiser crop at my school. This is Chloe peeling cucumbers from Tim's garden. She is such a good helper!